For example, estates pay 4 percent of the first $100,000 of gross value in California, but just .5 percent of the portion of value that tops $15 million. This fee is derived from and equal to the fee prescribed in 28 U.S.C. For example, you may discover a bank account, retirement account, bonds, or some other type of asset after the estate has been closed. Your petition should provide background facts about the dispute and explain why the estate should be reopened. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". Theyre almost always extra. Use it to try out great new products and services nationwide without paying full pricewine, food delivery, clothing and more.