However, unlike an innocent misrepresentation claim, that party should have taken it upon themselves to understand things better before making a statement about the property in question. who is sarah davis married to; how much does a gallon of linseed oil cover; north tonawanda police blotter. In addition to paying state transfer and recordation taxes, there are local taxes and other fees to be worried about. Negligent misrepresentation, a form of "deceit," is defined by Civil Code Section 1710 (2) as: "The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true." A signed copy of the written rental agreement. One is a timeshare estate and the other is a timeshare use. These stamps must be affixed to the deeds and other conveyance documents before those documents can be recorded.